Followers

Friday, 18 July 2014

I Wanna Tell You A Story....

The theme for this weeks Stampotique challenge has been chosen by our lovely France, and here is what she says 
Hi! My name is France and I'm a bookworm. No doubt there are a lot of other bookworms among our lovely Stampotiquers.
I would like to know about your favorite books. So my challenge for you, should you accept it, is to create a piece, inspired by your favorite book. Let the story, the title, the cover, a quote inspire you! Now you might have a problem choosing your all time favorite book, don't worry, it's not like you are writing it in stone, just pick one. Or maybe your problem is that you don't like reading at all. Here is how to cheat: go for your favorite film based on a book, we won't tell ;)))
Here's mine, can you tell what it is yet ?
I love to read too, but I have to admit I'm not a heavyweight. I've had 2 favourite authers, Enid Blyton as a child, then moving on to Agatha Christie. Yep I do love a good murder mystery, and my Kindle is pack full of them. I also have shelves and boxes full or 'real' books too, which is where this one came from. I saw the film first with the lovely Eric Bana, then went and bought the book (There's a clue lol)
I've only used 2 stamps which is NOT like me, Timeless, and Girl With Heart Purse
Timeless is perfect for shrink plastic  'cos it's so easy to cut out. All the background has been painted in Silks paints.
In the time honoured tradition of all murder mysteries, here's the final denouement....
The book is brilliant, well worth a read - though it may make you cry lol. Please try and join in with our challenge, and remember the rules - no digis. Also try not to bump off any of the Stampotique characters along the way :-)
Thanks very much for looking x

Sunday, 13 July 2014

Gotta Catch Up....

Answers on a postcard please if anyone knows where this week has gone! We've been back from holiday for a week now and I've just about caught up with the washing - the ironing's a treat that I've saved for tomorrow (though in 25 minutes it will be tomorrow) The fridge has been re-stocked, the cats got a new collar, and we've just celebrated our 32nd wedding anniversary :-) I'm sure there's something Freudian about me putting the cats collar before our wedding anniversary lol.
Anyway the challenge this week at Stampotique has been set by the lovely Magda and she wants us to use a newspaper or magazine in our creation. I had to raid my daughters 'Hello' collection, but here's mine.

This is as far as I got before 
I went away, the background is a mixture of gesso, alcohol inks and PanPastels. I've also stamped and embossed Raindrops and Rain Text
For you dedicated followers of fashion Hazel (Rain) is wearing a Victoria Beckham number from 2012, and her wellies and umbrella are Guchi no less! Maybe I should dress myself from the pages of Hello magazine ( not the bikini pages - that would make your eyes bleed)
My dancing kittie from Kitten Sitting is wearing prisma pencils :-)
By the way have you seen David Beckham in the new Sky ads, I know some people like him in his designer boxers, but he looks mighty fine when he's suited and booted!
So if you haven't already, please join in with our challenge and dig out the newspaper and magazines.
I've just checked the time and it is now tomorrow, so it's off to bed for me to dream about the ironing and some football game that's on later... :-)
Enjoy your weekend, and thanks very much for looking x

Wednesday, 2 July 2014

WOAH We're Going To Barbados

Yes I know I'm showing my age here but this was the first thought that came into my head when I saw the challenge this week which is Vacation/Bon Voyage.
When my daughter saw it she was all 'no it should be Ibiza - it's a Vengaboys song' Well red rag, meet the bull! I remember Typically Tropical and the Summer of 1975 and Captain Tobias Wilcox lol, but for those of you who don't, here's a treat :-) This was a classic long before the Vengaboys got on their flippin Vengabus (and breathe Sue....)
So my Wicked Witches are in their best holiday clothes. There's also Janet's Ribbon Border 1 in the background and the Woah is from the Altered Alpha.
My two mermaids Smushallaum and Smumanha are also going on their holidays - I wouldn't want to be on a beach anywhere near these two- they're the scariest Stampotique stamps by far lol. The words have been stamped with France's Typewriter Alpha
I may not be in Barbados, but I'm still on my holidays in Spain, and I promise to catch up with everyone when I get back. I hope you can join in with this weeks challenge, and thanks very much for looking x

Wednesday, 25 June 2014

Love U

Happy Wednesday from sunny Spain ( I hope - I'm typing this before I leave lol). The theme this week at Stampotique is Love/Anniversary, and here's my card.
Whatever happens Rootie Toot and Henny Penny will always have Paris lol.
In the background there is Eiffel Tower, stars from the Design Cube, and the die cut stars have been stamped with Fax To Wolfgang.
On the other side we have Stacked Love and the U from Just Be U. Isn't this the cutest bird :-)
I hope you can join in with our challenge and remember there is the chance to win a $30 gift certificate from the Stampotique store.
Hope you like my card, and thanks very much for looking x

Wednesday, 18 June 2014

Super Hazel!

Hi there, it's Wednesday again so it must be time for another Stampotique challenge. This week it's the fabulous Gez's turn to play hostess, and she has chosen the theme of Sentimental. Here's what she has to say.
Hi Gez here, I am delighted to be your hostess for this challenge.. I love sentiments and sayings, they really say it all to me! They make a piece finished! I'd like you to share some of your favourite words with us this week! They can be a main focal point or an embellishment, it's your choice! Say it with words...
I love making coasters, they're a great size to work with, and they actually get used rather than just put in the box. Ok I don't have a matching set, but that's part of their charm lol.
Super Hazel was inspired by another Stampotique stamp, Janice's Dad. Don't you just love this stamp - damn it that's another for my wish list :-)
The background is a mixture of gesso and TH Distress Paints, and I've used the following stamps.
Now for the rules bit
**Please read new rule instituted with this challenge-we will no longer be accepting digi stamp creations as part of our challenges.  Stampotique is a red rubber stamp company and we prefer to see creations with stamps versus those with digital creations.  These entries will be deleted and will not be eligible for the prize.  Thank you for understanding.**



IMPORTANT REMINDER:
Please read ALL RULES on the linkz page before linking your creation.
If you didn't follow the rules posted, you may have been deleted.  
Feel free to relink your creation with the correct information for a chance to win.
Hope you like my Superhero, and thanks very much for looking x

Wednesday, 11 June 2014

Box It Up

The lovely Arwen has chosen the theme at Stampotique this week, and she has gone for boxes. Here's what she says 
What could be better than to give a loved one something?
To present a gift effectively, I make nice boxes to do so.
Be it for jewelry, candy, books, etc. - for all you can make great boxes.
But the box itself is a wonderful gift idea.
Show me your boxes!
As "given away" for something or as preserves things?
I'm curious about your boxes.
Sorry Arwen but I kind of missed the point with this one and so here's my box.

I've given pretty Hazel an outing again, along with some of my favourite pooches and foliage.
I've used
Every Girl and Dog
Hazelheart
Give The Dog A Bone
Bushes and
Two Sided Trees
I've been practicing my colouring again lol.
And as everyone knows, every girl needs a dog, and here's Toto, and Every Dog Text 
The thing I like about these boxes is that the fold quite flat to post.
I hope you join in with us and show us your boxes. Remember please no digi images, and have fun x

Wednesday, 4 June 2014

Celebrate Good Times COME ON

Today we have a super fun challenge for you.  

We are excited at Stampotique that our fans have helped us grow so much and that our stamps,challenges and Facebook page have become such a big hit.  In honour of our excitement, and our 150th challenge, our theme is CELEBRATION.  We want you to create with celebration in mind, whether it's celebrating a birthday, anniversary, wedding, graduation or new baby...let's celebrate!
You know when you have an idea in your head about how you want your card to look, and everything just goes perfectly? - yeah well this was that cards evil twin! After about 3 hours in my craft room I was surrounded by paper, dies, stamps and all I had to show was the base layer, and I wasn't even sure if I liked that. So I walked away, and came back to it the day after.
Once Twinkie and Chessy were in place I felt a bit happier. I've also used the 'happy' from Daniel's Happy Happy Happy banner, and the balloons from Maria's Upward Bound. It's been finished off with a Happy Birthday, and my nephew's birthday card is all sorted. Obviously I'll leave it until the day I post it to put an insert in - no good ever came of being too organised :-)
So please join in with our celebrations, and you could be the lucky winner of a $30 gift certificate. Thanks very much for looking x

Sunday, 1 June 2014

PaperArtsy Sunday

There's been lots of inspiration as usual over at PaperArtsy Towers, and the one that I really wanted to try was Linda Cain's triptych. I had to wing it again with the supplies, but here's mine
I must admit I wasn't impressed with the painting, but when I stamped the LP stamps they came to life.
If I had to pick just one LP image, I think it would be teacup lady.
Short and sweet today, SO much to do but I'll be back tonight blog visiting. I hope you like my ladies, and thanks very much for looking x